Misplaced Pages
[…] 10556-453: The norm. Some jurisdictions give unequal rights to men and women when filing for divorce. For couples following Conservative or Orthodox Jewish law (which by Israeli civil law includes all Jews in Israel), the husband must grant his wife a divorce through a document called a get . Granting the 'get' obligates him to pay the woman a significant sum of money (10,000-$ 20,000) as stated on

10672-543: The obligee (receiving parent). See 42 USC 657: "(A) Current Support Payments: To the extent that the amount so collected does not exceed the amount required to be paid to the family for the month in which collected, the State shall distribute the amount so collected to the family.". Within the United States, a 2007 study conducted through the University of Baltimore estimates that 50% of all child-support arrears are owed to