Misplaced Pages
[…] 5076-399: The Act only if it were "reasonably understood by the audience as a statement of fact or as an exercise in political theater." The questions during Verrilli's argument focused on the lack of injury caused by false claims of military honors. In nearly all the cases that the United States cited to support the proposition that there is no First Amendment value in falsity, the Court had addressed

5184-413: The Act was to strengthen the provisions of federal law (18 U.S.C. § 704) by broadening its scope and strengthening penalties. Specific new provisions in the Act included: The Act made it illegal for unauthorized persons to wear, buy, sell, barter, trade, or manufacture "any decoration or medal authorized by Congress for the armed forces of the United States, or any of the service medals or badges awarded to

5292-502: The Act, Alvarez remained in prison for fraud on other matters.