In the early 2000s, the FCC adopted a position that ISPs were Title I information services, and proposed net neutrality principles via the FCC Open Internet Order 2010 . Courts ruled in Comcast v. FCC (2010) and Verizon v. FCC (2014) that the FCC was not authorized to enforce these net neutrality principles on Title I information services. Under FCC chair Tom Wheeler ,
14388-541: The section has no clear mandate to guarantee equal access to content provided over the internet, while subsection 202(a) of the Communications Act states that common carriers cannot "make any unjust or unreasonable discrimination in charges, practices, classifications, regulations, facilities, or services." Advocates of net neutrality have generally supported reclassifying ISPs under Title II, while FCC leadership and ISPs have generally opposed such reclassification. The FCC stated that if they reclassified ISPs as common carriers,