Misplaced Pages
[…] The public can thus remove members of Congress from office before their salaries increase. It is unclear whether the amendment produced any change in congressional behavior. No law, varying the compensation for the services of the Senators and Representatives, shall take effect, until an election of Representatives shall have intervened. Several states raised

1890-690: The Federal Register . In certifying that the amendment had been duly ratified, the Archivist of the United States had acted under statutory authority granted to his office by the Congress under 1 U.S.C.   § 106b , which states: Whenever official notice is received at the National Archives and Records Administration that any amendment proposed to the Constitution of the United States has been adopted, according to

SECTION 20

#1732765624057

1980-529: The tabloidization of media coverage. Others saw pressure to squeeze a political position into a thirty-second soundbite.