216-487: A "pictorial, graphic, or sculptural feature" inco
[…] Even if registration is denied, however, an infringement action can continue if the creator of the work joins
5184-414: Was later amended to extend the fair use defense to unpublished works. Previous copyright law set the duration of copyright protection at 28 years with a possibility of a 28 year extension, for a total maximum term of 56 years. The 1976 Act, however, substantially increased the term of protection. Section 302 of the Act extended protection to "a term consisting of the life of the author and fifty years after
#978021