4888-462: The English Court of Chancery and superseding the common and statute law (together called 'law' in the narrower sense) when the two conflict". In equity, a judge determines what is fair and just and makes a decision as opposed to deciding what is legal. Perhaps the most common example of an equitable interest is the interest of a beneficiary under a trust . Under a trust, the trustee has
4992-562: The Restatement (Second) of Contracts lists prohibitions in §317(2)(a) based upon the effect to the non-assigning party (obligor), with similar prohibitions in the Uniform Commercial Code §2-210. For example, UCC §2-210 states the following: Unless otherwise agreed all rights of either seller or buyer can be assigned except where the assignment would materially change the duty of the other party, or increase materially