Misplaced Pages
[…] The court's regular meeting places are Seattle at the William Kenzo Nakamura United States Courthouse , Portland at the Pioneer Courthouse , San Francisco at the James R. Browning U.S. Court of Appeals Building , and Pasadena at the Richard H. Chambers U.S. Court of Appeals . Panels of the court occasionally travel to hear cases in other locations within

952-456: A transfer of ownership in EU law, thus the first sale doctrine applies; the ruling thereby breaks the "licensed, not sold" legal theory, but leaves open numerous questions. Section 602(a)(1) of the US copyright statute states that "importation into the United States, without the authority of the owner of copyright under this title, of copies or phonorecords of a work that have been acquired outside

1020-460: A user is granted a license; 2) whether the copyright owner significantly restricts the user's ability to transfer the software to others; and 3) whether the copyright owner imposes notable use restrictions on the software.