Misplaced Pages
[…] Misplaced Pages

Partial-Birth Abortion Ban Act

Article snapshot taken from Wikipedia with creative commons attribution-sharealike license. Give it a read and then ask your questions in the chat. We can research this topic together.

The Partial-Birth Abortion Ban Act of 2003 ( Pub. L.   108–105 (text) (PDF) , 117  Stat.   1201 , enacted November 5, 2003 , 18 U.S.C.   § 1531 , PBA Ban ) is a United States law prohibiting a form of late termination of pregnancy called " partial-birth abortion ", referred to in medical literature as intact dilation and extraction . Under this law, any physician "who, in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, knowingly performs a partial-birth abortion and thereby kills a human fetus shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 2 years, or both". The law was enacted in 2003, and in 2007 its constitutionality was upheld by the U.S. Supreme Court in the case of Gonzales v. Carhart .

#550449