This is an accepted version of this page
[…] This is an accepted version of this page
98-429: The Animal Enterprise Terrorism Act ( AETA ) of 2006 is a United States federal law ( Pub. L. 109–374 (text) (PDF) ; 18 U.S.C. § 43 ) that prohibits any person from engaging in certain conduct "for the purpose of damaging or interfering with the operations of an animal enterprise." The statute covers any act that either "damages or causes the loss of any real or personal property" or "places
196-401: A jury , and aggressive pretrial "law and motion" practice designed to result in a pretrial disposition (that is, summary judgment ) or a settlement.