440-642:
[…] 2640-410: Is sometimes used in informal speech to indicate something for which getting permission is burdensome. For example, "It takes an act of Congress to get a building permit in this town." An act adopted by simple majorities in both houses of Congress is promulgated , or given the force of law, in one of the following ways: The president promulgates acts of Congress made by the first two methods. If an act
2750-465: Is subject to both criminal penalties and civil liabilities. Under 50 U.S.C. § 1811, the President may also authorize warrantless surveillance at the beginning of a war. Specifically, he may authorize such surveillance "for a period not to exceed fifteen calendar days following a declaration of war by the Congress". Alternatively, the government may seek a court order permitting the surveillance using
2860-595: Is the federal official that is primarily responsible for the relations of the United States with foreign nations.