4968-469: Was calculated as $ 447,300,203.10 . The Union's reliance on expanding the circulation of greenbacks eventually ended with the emission of Interest Bearing and Compound Interest Treasury Notes , and the passage of the National Banking Act . However, the end of the war found the greenbacks trading for only about half of their nominal value in gold. The Secret Service was founded on July 5, 1865, to minimize counterfeiting , which accounted for up to half of
5040-552: Was displayed at the 1933 Worlds Fair in Chicago. Section 5119(b)(2) of Title 31, United States Code, was amended by the Riegle Community Development and Regulatory Improvement Act of 1994 (Public Law 103–325) to read as follows: "The Secretary shall not be required to reissue United States currency notes upon redemption." This does not change the legal tender status of United States Notes nor does it require
5112-445: Was removed and the statement "This Note is a Legal Tender" was added.