Misplaced Pages
[…] 450-606: The judiciary of New York . It is vested with unlimited civil and criminal jurisdiction, although in many counties outside New York City it acts primarily as a court of civil jurisdiction, with most criminal matters handled in County Court . New York is the only state in the United States where the Supreme Court is not the state's court of last resort (which would be the New York Court of Appeals ), but it

495-434: The 1876 Act establishing the districts. ), plus three "at large" members. New regents members have been sworn in as districts were added and reconfigured. Section 202 of the education laws of 1945 established that a regent could not serve past April 1 in the year following their 70th birthday or be a "trustee, president, principal, or any other officer of an institution belonged to the university." If either event occurred,

SECTION 10

#1732791959118

540-638: The 1995 Commercial Courts Task Force, facilitated the 2006 Commercial Division Focus Group study, and has chaired the Commercial Division Advisory Council since 2013 (through at least May 2024).