2862-475: Was promoted by large business lobbies, including the National Association of Manufacturers . After spending several days considering how to respond to the bill, President Truman vetoed Taft–Hartley with a strong message to Congress, calling the act a "dangerous intrusion on free speech ." Labor leaders, meanwhile, derided the act as a "slave-labor bill". Despite Truman's all-out effort to prevent
2916-655: Was subsequently repealed and replaced by a similar provision, 5 U.S.C. § 7311, which bars any person who "participates in a strike, or asserts the right to strike against the Government of the United States" from federal employment. The amendments required union leaders to file affidavits with the United States Department of Labor declaring that they were not supporters of the Communist Party and had no relationship with any organization seeking
#321678