Misplaced Pages
[…] 6106-416: The purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection, and shall also have the right to refrain from any or all of such activities except to the extent that such right may be affected by an agreement requiring membership in a labor organization as a condition of employment as authorized in section 8(a)(3). Specific rules in support of collective bargaining are as follows. "Employees shall have

6192-483: The railway or airline industries. Section 2(2) (29 USC §152(2)) states that the Act does not apply to employees of the "United States or any wholly owned Government corporation, or any Federal Reserve Bank , or any State or political subdivision thereof, or any person subject to the Railway Labor Act ". Under section 19 ( 29 U.S.C.   § 169 ), people who have religious convictions against joining

6278-414: The right to earn their bread in the sweat of their labor, can raise their heads again.