Misplaced Pages
[…] The Act remained essentially unlitigated by tribes until Federal Power Commission v. Tuscarora Indian Nation (1960), where

SECTION 50

#1732772019772

5304-632: The constitution ... The 1802 act provides: No purchase, grant, lease, or other conveyance of lands, or of any title or claim thereto, from any Indian, or nation, or tribe of Indians, within the bounds of the United States, shall be of any validity, in law or equity, unless the same be made by treaty or convention, entered into pursuant to the constitution ... The 1834 act, currently codified at 25 U.S.C. § 177, provides: No purchase, grant, lease, or other conveyance of land, or of any title or claim thereto, from any Indian nation or tribe of Indians, shall be of any validity in law or equity, unless

5406-632: The conveyance, and (4) the trust relationship between the United States and the tribe has not been terminated.