This is an accepted version of this page
[…] Congress often enacts statutes that grant broad rulemaking authority to federal agencies . Often, Congress is simply too gridlocked to draft detailed statutes that explain how the agency should react to every possible situation, or Congress believes the agency's technical specialists are best equipped to deal with particular fact situations as they arise. Therefore, federal agencies are authorized to promulgate regulations. Under
12423-413: The president can adjourn Congress under Article II section 3 of the Constitution, which states: He shall from time to time give to the Congress information of the state of the union, and recommend to their consideration such measures as he shall judge necessary and expedient; he may, on extraordinary occasions, convene both Houses, or either of them, and in case of disagreement between them, with respect to
12546-674: The president could force a recess if he had enough congressional support: "The Constitution also gives the President (if he has enough allies in Congress) a way to force a recess. Art.