315-507: A Missouri man succeeded in changing his name to "They". The Minnesota Supreme Court ruled that a name ch
[…] Documents such as birth, marriage and educational certificates cannot be changed because these documents are considered "matters of fact", which means that they were correct at the time they were issued. However, exceptions exist, such as holders of
8820-664: The name to the same name as another person's name, may invalidate this type of name change. Specifically in California, Code of Civil Procedure § 1279.5 and Family Code § 2082 regulate common law and court decreed name changes. Code of Civil Procedure § 1279.5 (a) reads, "Except as provided in subdivision (b), (c), (d), or (e), nothing in this title shall be construed to abrogate the common law right of any person to change his or her name." Subdivisions b through e preclude one from changing their name by common law if they are in state prison, on probation, on parole, or have been convicted of
8925-465: The naming system to facilitate census-taking, and the use of census information.